Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Bamboo’s privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all Users located anywhere in the world. The Privacy Policy also applies to those persons whose Personal Information Bamboo receives from Users as part of a referral plan. The Privacy Policy sets out how Bamboo collects, uses, stores and discloses your Personal Information.

By providing Personal Information to Bamboo, you consent to Bamboo collecting, using, and disclosing the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between you and Bamboo.

Bamboo may amend or modify the Privacy Policy at Bamboo’s sole discretion and at any time. Any amendments to the Privacy Policy are effective fifteen (15) days after publication on the Bamboo Platform. If you disagree with the revised Privacy Policy, you may terminate the Agreement with immediate effect subject to any termination obligations that you may have. Your continued use of the Bamboo Platform following any change to the Privacy Policy indicates your continued acceptance of the Privacy Policy as modified.

Last Updated: November,11th 2019

NOTE: Unless specifically defined in this Privacy Policy, all capitalized terms used herein shall have the same meaning as defined in the Terms.

1. How and what Information does Bamboo collect?

1.1 Bamboo may collect information about you when you use the Bamboo Platform, register on the Bamboo Platform, or interact with Bamboo in any way. You may also provide Bamboo information about your acquaintances or friends, as part of a referral program.

1.2 Information you provide to Bamboo

Bamboo collects all information which you voluntarily provide to Bamboo by using the Bamboo Platform or interacting with Bamboo. This includes without limitation information provided:

  • during registration of a Bamboo Account or while updating your Bamboo Account;

  • while availing Bamboo Services or support services, by availing or providing Pro Services or by participating in a survey;

  • while communicating and corresponding with Bamboo or while communicating with a Pro or a Customer through the Bamboo Platform using phone calls, video chat, audio chats, text messages and in app messages, either through Bamboo Platform and/or third party communication services;

  • by linking and accessing your Bamboo Account through your SNS Account;

  • during any video interview that Bamboo may conduct or while Bamboo or its representatives video record or photograph the Premises and you;

  • during 3D scan of the Premises or while the Customer obtains a free consultation or design consultation;

  • about the Mode of Payment by a Customer;

  • about the bank account or PayPal account by the Pro;

  • while participating in a promotional activity; and

  • as part of a referral program.

1.3 Types of information Bamboo Collects
The information Bamboo collects includes without limitation:

  • Personal Information:
    While using the Bamboo Platform, Bamboo may require you to provide or collect Personal Information.

    Examples of Personal Information include:

    • your Name, home or business address, email address, postal code, driving license photos, profile pictures, phone number and video recordings of you;

    • your date of birth, age, gender, Social Security Number or passport details collected to validate your identity or to complete tax fillings;

    • payment information such as your credit card, debit card or PayPal information or other financial account information; and

    • any other information that enables you to be personally identified.

  • Non-personally identifiable Information: Bamboo may also collect Non- Personally Identifiable Information about you such as your date of birth, professional qualifications, licenses and any registrations held by you, information about your skills and any services provided by you outside of the Bamboo Platform including the description of such services and their photographs and information about Bamboo Services and Pro Services obtained by you. Bamboo may aggregate the Non-Personally Identifiable Information of a User with other Users to improve the services offered through the Bamboo Platform; and

  • Third Party Personal Information: As part of a referral program, Bamboo may collect limited Personal Information (such as first name, last name and contact information) from you about your friends and contacts.

1.4 Information Bamboo collects automatically

  • Bamboo and Bamboo’s third party service providers such as third party content providers and analytics, may automatically collect certain information that is sent to Bamboo from the computer, mobile device and/or browser through which you access the Website and the Applications (“Automatic Data“). Automatic Data, includes without limitation, a unique identifier associated with your access device and/or browser (including, for example, your Internet Protocol (IP) address) characteristics about your access device and/or browser, the URL or advertisement that referred you to the Bamboo Platform, the terms you searched on a search engine that brought you to the Bamboo Platform, time and date of your visit, statistics on your activities on the Bamboo Platform such as the links that you clicked on, the pages or content that you visited and the duration of your visit, content load times, any download errors and such other information about your interaction with Bamboo. Bamboo collects Automatic Data based on your consent which was granted to Bamboo by you when you registered as a User and accepted this Privacy Policy. Bamboo may combine this Automatic Data with other information that Bamboo collects about you. Bamboo does this to improve the Bamboo Services and Pro Services, to improve marketing, functionality of the Website and Applications and for analytics.

  • Bamboo, its Affiliates, marketing partners, analytics and service providers use software like cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts and other tracking technologies on the Website and Applications to authenticate you, to recognize you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions, remember your preferences and settings, deliver and measure effectiveness of advertising campaigns, improve your browsing experience, and generally understand the online behaviors and interests of people who interact with Bamboo. Bamboo may also use cookies to enable Bamboo to collect data of Users for marketing purposes.

  • Bamboo, its Affiliates, marketing partners, analytics, and service providers may also use device identifiers, tags and other similar technologies to identify you and to collect information for security and fraud detection purposes.

  • You can disable cookies through your internet browser but the Website and the Applications may not work as intended for you if you do so. Please read Bamboo’s detailed cookie policy to know more about cookies and other tracking technologies.

1.5 Information Bamboo obtains from others

Bamboo may also collect or receive Personal Information about you from third-party sources, such as other Users, suppliers, background check service providers, social media or other third-party integrations, and Bamboo may combine any of this information with data Bamboo already has about you. This helps Bamboo to update, expand and analyse Bamboo’s records, identify new customers, and create more tailored advertising that may be of interest to you. Bamboo will ensure that any marketing campaigns are aligned to federal, state and city laws, and GDPR requirements, as applicable.

1.6 You are not legally obligated to provide Bamboo with any information, but you may be contractually obligated to do so. If Bamboo does not receive certain information from you, then you may not be able to receive or provide Pro Services or Bamboo Services. Should you require any clarifications around whether provision of certain information is mandatory and the consequences for withholding such information, please contact Bamboo at [email protected]

1.7 Please note that Bamboo does not respond to do-not-track signal. Thus while your browser setting may allow you to transmit a do-not-track signal to the Website and the Applications, however, Bamboo does not alter its practices even after receiving a do-not- track signal.

1. Personal Information:

Depending on the Services you are visiting or using, we may collect various types of information from you, including information that can personally identify you. This information includes, but is not limited to: name, age, date of birth, drivers license or photo ID, Social Security Number, criminal background information, postal address, email address, telephone number, SMS or text message address, other wireless device address, instant messaging address, demographic information, education information current occupation, military status, governmental loan status, information about any transaction you conduct or submit to on or through the Services, and other information that would allow online or offline contact with you as an individual (collectively, “Personal Information”).

2. Non-Personal Information:

We also collect Usage Information (as defined below) and other information from you that does not personally identify you or allow us or others to contact you individually online or offline ("Non-Personally Identifiable Information" or "Non-PII"). We may combine Non-PII with other information in a way that allows you to be identified or personally contacted. If this happens, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

II. How We Collect Information:

1. Information Provided by You.

Information may be collected when you:(1) inquire about our services or products; (2) obtain our services or products; ; (3) fill out any of the forms or fields provided on the Services; (4) register as a user or sign-up for any of our newsletters, materials or services through the Site; (5) create a profile to access the Site or utilize Services; (6) participate in any marketing initiatives, including contests, events, or promotions; (7) post to the Services or provide user-generated content or submissions to us, including without limitation media files, photos, videos, documents or other information, and contributions to a chat room, list serve, blog, or other open forum or community feature that we make available on the Services ("User Contributions").

2. Information from Other Sources.

Information about you may be collected from other services that we may provide, our affiliates, third-party or public sources (such as from public forums, social networks, and blogs), other users of the Services, and our business partners.

3. Automatic Information Collection.

The Site and our service providers use automatic data collection technologies to collect and store Usage Information (as defined below). We use this information to evaluate how our visitors use and navigate the Site on an aggregate basis, including but not limited to the number and frequency of visitors to each Site, courses and lessons initiated and/or completed, and the length of their visits. Automatically collected information may be combined with other information collected about you. This is done to help improve offered services , to improve marketing and data analytics, as well as to improve overall site functionality. Third-party advertising companies and ad networks may also use automatic data collection technologies to collect Usage Information for purposes of providing interest based ads, offers or promotions. See the Automatic Information Collected Technologies and Usage Information and the Third-Party Advertisers and Interest-Based Ads sections for more information.

III. How We Use the Information that We Collect

Information, including Personal Information, may be used to:

  • Provide products and services requested by you;
  • Provide customer support, including responding to your requests and questions and troubleshooting and resolving problems or complaints, and for any other purposes that we deem appropriate;
  • Verify the information you provide to us;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Confirm your identity and eligibility to use the Services;
  • Establish and manage your account, as applicable;
  • Perform research and analysis to develop and improve the Services and other products and services that we may offer;
  • Understand and anticipate your use of or interest in, our products, services, and content, and the products, services, and content offered by others;
  • Develop and display products, services, and content tailored to your interests on the Services and other online properties;
  • Measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and programming, and other activities;
  • Offer you personalized information and products, services, promotions, contests, of ours, our affiliates, or our third-party business partners that may be of interest to you;
  • Manage our business and operations;
  • We use the information we automatically collect (such as contact information, IP address and basic browser and system details) to help us optimize our sites and the services we offer on the Sites and may offer in the future;
  • Protect the security and integrity of the Services;
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and any other applicable agreements and policies;
  • Use or post User Contributions as permitted in our Terms of Use; and
  • Fulfill any other purposes for which you provide your information and for any other purpose as described to you at the time your information is collected or for which your consent is given.

IV. Our Sharing Practices

Information, including your Personal Information, may be disclosed or shared as follows:

1. With our affiliated companies (i.e., companies that control, are controlled by, or are under common control with us) for internal business support, cross marketing purposes, or as a result of requests made by you wherein your consent is required to opt-in.

2. With our unaffiliated third-party business partners, service providers, and vendors for purposes of assisting us in providing the products and/or services you request through the Services or to provide us with support for our internal and business operations, such as customer service, data processing, data storage, research, analytics, web hosting, marketing, providing suggestions and strategies to improve our business processes and the services we provide, and delivery of promotional or transactional materials. Your personal information may be provided to companies that provide services to assist with our business activities like offering customer service. Unaffiliated third parties are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide these services to us. With other non-affiliated companies, parties, or organizations (with whom we maintain business relationships) Additionally, when you engage in certain activities through the Services or services that are sponsored or provided by an unaffiliated third party, including, but not limited to requesting or purchasing products or services offered by these third parties, electing to receive information or communications from them, or electing to participate in contests, sweepstakes, games, scholarships, or other programs sponsored or provided by these third parties, in whole or in part.

You should be aware that any information submitted to an advertiser or other third party available on or through the Site, any information obtained during your visit to that advertiser’s website, and any information you give to the advertiser will be subject to that advertiser’s privacy policy. To reiterate, advertisers made available on this site have separate policy practices for which Bamboo has no responsibility or liability.

3. With selected third parties for purposes of educational or non-educational goods and services that we believe may be of interest to our customers. You may opt-out of our sharing your information with such third parties at any time. For more information see the Your Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information section.

4. With any person who, in our reasonable judgment, is authorized to receive your information, such as your agent, attorney, parent, or legal guardian, or any federal or state agency that shall make the request.

5. We will disclose collected information in the instance disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; when disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other similar legal process served on our Site or in connection with Services; to enforce or apply applicable terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our affiliates, our other customers or users of the Site or Services, or others.

Please be aware that we cannot ensure that Personal Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy. We will try to protect your privacy and use best efforts to do so, however, nothing in this privacy policy should be construed as a promise or to establish the expectation that Personal Information or private communications will always remain private.

Furthermore, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with our ability to transfer all or part of our business, equity interests, or assets (including the Services) to an affiliate or non-affiliated third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation, and without notice or any compensation to you, whatsoever.

V. User Contributions

The Services may contain public areas, forums, message boards, chat rooms, group study sessions or features that allow you to provide your User Contributions to be published or displayed or transmitted to other users of the Services. Your User Contributions are posted on the Services and transmitted to others at your own risk. For this reason, we recommend that you do not include any sensitive or personally identifiable information about yourself or others in your User Contributions for these areas of the Services. Please see our Terms of Use for more information regarding User Contributions.

Automatic Information Collection Technologies and Usage Information

We and our service providers automatically collect "Usage Information" from or about you, such as information about your computer or mobile device, IP address, web browser, computer or device platform, related software and settings you are using, browsing actions and patterns, the referring page that linked you to us and the website you visit after using the Services, and other usage activity on the Services. Collection of Usage Information helps us to improve the Services and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to, among other things: (1) estimate our audience size and usage patterns; (2) store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the Services according to your individual interests; (3) speed up your searches; and (4) recognize you when you return to the Services. We and certain third parties, such as but not limited to advertising service providers, may use certain technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different services.

The automatic collection technologies we and our service providers may use for this automatic information collection include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small data file that is sent to your browser or related software and stored on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. Generally, cookies can track what you look at and where you travel on websites and what transactions you make. They can also store Personal Information about you, including your username and password. A "session cookie" expires immediately when you end your browsing session with the particular website. A "persistent cookie" stores information on your hard drive so when you end your browsing session and return to the same website later, the cookie information is still available. The Services may use both types of cookies.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Services and any emails we send to you may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened our emails and for other related website analytics (e.g., recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

VI. Supplementation of Information

If applicable to the Services you are using, in order to provide accurate Pro and customer matching services to you, we may on occasion supplement the Personal Information you submitted to us with information from third party sources.

VII. Address and Phone Number Verification

If applicable to the Services you are using, we work with service providers to verify your address and phone number, in order to accurately contact you, if applicable.

VIII. Customer Testimonials

We may post customer testimonials to the Site, which may contain personally identifiable information like a video along with their first and last name. We do obtain the customer's consent via email or via other means prior to posting the testimonial to post their name and video along with their testimonial.

IX. Third-Party Advertisers and Interest-Based Ads

With the exception of certain of our webpages, services or features that may collect sensitive Personal Information such as government/state identification, we may permit third-party advertising companies or ad networks to display third-party advertisements on our websites and/or automatically collect Usage Information from our websites for purposes of determining your preferences and delivering interest-based advertising and content to you on the Services or other online properties, including those operated by third parties. Those ads may include ads for our products or services or for other companies' products or services.

These third-party advertisers may combine the Usage Information with Personal Information you directly submit to them or that they receive from other sources, or the Usage Information they collect may include information that could allow someone to specifically contact you online without necessarily knowing your identity. We do not have access to or control over the automatic collection technologies that these third-party advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party advertisers are subject to these parties' respective privacy policies, not this Privacy Policy.

If you click on a link to a third party site, including on an advertisement, you will leave the Site you are visiting and go to the site you selected. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for any use of your personally identifiable information by such third parties, and we cannot and do not guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy practices as this Site. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of any other service provider from whom you request services. If you visit a third party website that is linked to this Site, you should read that site’s privacy statement before providing any personally identifiable information.

X. Third-Party Content

The Services and all electronic communications sent in connection with the Services, may contain links, videos, images, or other content provided by third parties. We do not necessarily endorse these websites, products, services, or practices. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the privacy and security practices of these third parties. We recommend that you review the privacy and security policies of these third parties to determine how they handle information they may collect from or about you once you are on the third party site.

The Services may also allow you to engage with social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, Google Plus, and Twitter widgets, when you are logged into those services. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on the Services, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Your interactions with these features and the information from or about you collected by them are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

XI. Special Notice to California Residents -- Your California Privacy Rights

California's Shine the Light law provides California residents with the right to receive disclosures about any sharing of their personal information with other companies.

If you are a California resident and you provided your personal information to Bamboo, then, once each calendar year, you may submit a written request for information about the information we shared, if any, with other companies for their use in direct marketing. To submit your written request, please send a written request to:

Bamboo
Attn: Legal Department
649 Mission Street 5th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94105
with "Request for California Privacy" in the letter subject line.

You must include sufficient detail for us to locate your file; at a minimum, your name, email address, and postal address.

Within 30 days of receiving your request, we will send you a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties.

We reserve our right not to respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year, or requests submitted to an address other than the one posted in this notice. Please note that the California Shine the Light law does not cover all information sharing. Our disclosure only includes information covered by the law.

XII. Accessing and Correcting Your Information

The appropriate method(s) for accessing your information, if any, will depend on which of our websites and services you have visited or used. Depending on the website and service, you may have the ability to view or edit some of your information online, by logging into the Services and visiting your account profile or settings page. You may also contact us at [email protected] to request access to, correct, or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us; however, we may ask you to verify your identity and provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

We cannot delete your Personal Information except by also deleting your user account. Once your user account is deleted, it cannot be recovered. We cannot accommodate requests to change or delete information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirements, would contravene enforcement of our agreements, would be contrary to our Terms of Use or any other applicable agreement between you and us, or cause the information to be incorrect. After deletion of your user account, your Personal Information may remain on our archived database and records.

To request removal of your personal information from our blog, forum, or other user submitted content area, contact us at [email protected] In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you delete or request the deletion of your User Contributions from the Services, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied, stored, or reposted to another website by other users of the Services.

XIII. Security

We strive to use reasonable security measures to protect your information collected through the Services. However, no method of transmission or electronic storage is 100% effective, and we cannot guarantee absolute security. Therefore, your use of the Services is at your own risk and we do not promise or guarantee, and you should not expect, that your information will always and absolutely remain private and secure. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on or concerning the Services. You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, if we have your email address, we may notify you by email. You consent to our use of email as a means of such notification.

XIV. Changes to This Privacy Policy.

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy will reflect the date it was last updated or amended. If we make any material amendments, we will notify you by posting a notice of the updated or amended Privacy Policy on the Services. All amendments will take effect immediately upon our posting of the updated Privacy Policy on the Services. Under certain circumstances, we may also elect to notify you of changes or updates to our Privacy Policy by additional means, such as posting a notice on the homepage of the Services or sending you an email. Please check this Privacy Policy each time you use the Services to ensure you are aware of any changes in our practices. Your continued use of the Services will indicate your acceptance of the changes to the Privacy Policy.

XX. Contacting Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, our information practices, or wish to make a request regarding your information, please contact us at any of the following:

  • Bamboo App Inc., Attn: Legal Department, 649 Mission Street, 5th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105 or
  • Contact us by email at [email protected]

XXI. Privacy Policy Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of information in association with any of the Bamboo’s websites and online services that link to this Privacy Policy. Some of our services or offerings may be governed by alternative or additional privacy policies.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our products, services, and offerings for which a separate privacy policy or privacy terms apply. Those products, services, and offerings may include contests, contest entries, contest awards, scholarship applications, and scholarship awards. See the official rules, terms and privacy policy (if applicable) that apply to the specific product or service being offered.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other Bamboo websites or online services (if any) that do not link to this Privacy Policy; third-party websites or features to which this Site may link; and information collected by any non-affiliated third party, even if related to this Site or our services or products.

Are you looking to remodel?

We will be launching our Bamboo app pretty soon! In the meantime, let’s get you started:

Schedule a Free Consultation

If you have questions:

Chat with us now

Call us 1(800) 969 - 9124

Are you a Pro looking for work?(Carpenter, Painter, Architect, etc)